Pan American Championships – Medellin, Colombia April 29- May 5, 2018

Bronze Medal AA; SIlver Medal Clubs and ropes

 

 

Regional Championships Level 5,6 – Chatsworth, CA May 5-6, 2018

Congratulations to our athletes in their age divisions:

Level 5

  • Caty 7th AA and 5th on Ball

  • Ava 10th AA and 8th Hoop and Ball

  • Allison 15th AA and 8th Floor

  • Moya 12th AA and 9th Clubs

  • Dasha 3rd AA

  • Brittney 1st AA

  • Sofia 3rd AA

Level 6

  • Natalia 11th AA and 7th Ribbon

  • Lera 3rd AA and 1st Ribbon

  • Tameryn (2 routines) 5th Floor

  • Devyn 6th AA and 1st ribbon

  • Ziva 6th AA and 3rd Floor

 

AGG  – Koop Cup – Toronto, Alberta Canada  April 26-28, 2018

Silver Medal for EMC’s AGG Junior Group 

Pacific Rim Championships – Medellin, Colombia April 28-29, 2018

—7 medals for Team USA EMC Athletes—

Heather Silver Medal AA and 3 Silver Medals in Apparatus Competition

FIG Junior Group Gold Medal AA and Gold Medals in Five ROpes and 10 Clubs

Regional Championships Level 4 & Superstars Cup L 3,5,6 – San Diego, CA April 28, 2018

Alvina-1st AA in her age group and 3rd AA among all level fours regardless of age

Mona- 1st AA in her age group and top 12 AA among all level fours regardless of age

Yuribella – 3rd AA in her age group

Kayla – 4th AA in her age group and 2nd on floor and hoop

Regional Championships Level 7-10 – Orange, CA April 21-22, 2018

 

Irina Cup – Warsaw, Poland  April 7-8, 2018

Link to Irina Cup information

Southern California State Championships Level 7-10 – San Diego, CA April 7-8, 2018

Results

PAST COMPETITIONS & RESULTS – PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

LA Cup – Sylmar CA March 30-April 1, 2018 RESULTS

Level 4 (53 Competitors) – Congratulations to:

Mona – 2nd in her age group and 12th among all 53 Level 4s Alvina – 5th in her age group and 20th among all 53 Level 4s Yuribella – 6th in her age group and 25th among all 53 Level 4s Melania – 10th in her (large) age group with 8th place on hoop

:Level 4 Results

Level 5  (57 Competitors)- Congratulations to:

Ana Paula – 3rd AA with 2nd on Floor and hoop – despite borrowed equipment! Thank you to her amazing teammates who shared! Sofia–  20th AA – and she jumped from level 3 to level 5 over the summer! Ava – 50th AA and 38th in floor Allison – 52nd AA and 41st in hoop

:Level 5 Results

Level 6  (35 Competitors)- Congratulations to:

Devynn – 13th AA with 6th on Rope Ziva–  20th AA Natalia – 23rd AA and 17th in floor and hoop Lera – 32nd AA and winner of the informal “most positive” poll

:Level 6 Results

Level 8  (42 Competitors)- Congratulations to:

MeganGRAND CHAMPION!!!    – a mighty warrior on the carpet Lauren–  4th AA – hard work paying off Liza–  17th AA Marissa – 39nd AA Cate – 42nd AA

:Level 8 Results

Level 9 Junior  (51 Competitors) and Senior (11 Competitors) – Congratulations to:

Katherine – 5th AA with 2nd on Ribbon Kirin–  10th AA with 2nd on Clubs Rowan – 27th AA Sarah M. – 29th AA
Rachel  – 37th AA with 10th on Clubs Angel –  40th AA
Ellie – 3rd AA with 1st in Clubs and Ribbon Maggie –  11th AA with 4th in Ball
Level 9 Results

Level 10 Junior  and Senior – Congratulations to:

Heather GRAND CHAMPION!!!    – by 14 points over the nearest competitor
Angela W. – 5thAA with a 3rd in hoop

:Level 10 Results

FIG Junior Group did six!! routines as an exhibition – two each day

AGG Junior Group debuted its short “tango” program and brought the audience to a gasp with the amazing lift of Kaitlyn to the skies.

GO EMC!

 

AGG – IFAGG World Cup I & Challenge Cup I Vantaa, Finland March 11-18, 2018

Link to Competition website Challenge Cup I Vantaa Finland

Information on Competition – Click to download

GREAT JOB EMC AGG JUNIOR TEAM

  • First USA AGG Junior team to go to a World Cup

  • Made FINALS!!!

  • Finished 8th (of 9) against the top world teams including current World Champions!!

GO EMC – GO USA!!!

So. California State Champ. Level 5-6 – Van Nuys CA March 17-18, 2018

Congratulations to our Level 5 and Level 6 team members

Level 5 – out of 86 competitors

Ana Paula – Bronze medalist among all 86 competitors, Silver medalist overall in hoop and 1st in her age division

Brittney –  12th among all 86 competitors, Bronze medalist overall in hoop and 1st in her age division

Sofia – 2nd in her age division

Moya – 6th in Clubs and 14th in her age division

Dasha – Tied 7th in Floor and 9th in her age division

Caty – Tied for 8th on floor and 13th in her age division (all 4 routines in one day!!)

Ava – Tied for 8th in clubs and 9th in her age division

Allison – 5th in clubs and 12th in her age division

Level 6 – out of 52 competitors

Natalia – 18th among all competitors and  in her age division

Stella – 25th among all competitors and 4th in her age division

Devynn – 27th among all competitors and 4th in her age division

Ziva – 3rd on Floor and 9th all-around in her age division

Lera – 4th on Ribbon and 6th all-around in her age division

Tameryn – 2nd on Floor and 9th all-around in her age division (all 4 routines in one day!!)

Coaches Cup – Syracuse, NY  March 16-18

Download ScheduleDownload Rotations

Congratulations to:

  Heather – Miss Elegance 2018

  Rowan – Bronze Medalist in Clubs, Sportsmanship award

  Angela – Bronze Medalist in Clubs, 7th All Around

Aphrodite Cup – Athens Greece March 16-18

Link to Competition website Aphrodite Cup            Live Link to Aphrodite Cup

Great Job Katherine and FIG Junior Group

  • Katherine two Gold and one Silver medal in the non-FIG competition

  • FIG Junior Group silver medal in Clubs

GO EMC – GO USA!

 

Southern California State Championships Level 4 – Chatsworth CA March 10, 2018

Level 4 Results Final Schedule

Vitry Stars Cup – Chicago Illinois March 3-4, 2018

 

Level 9 ResultsLevel 8 Results Vitry Stars Cup Schedule

Congratulation to:

Level 9 (53 Competitors)

Level 8 (30 Competitors)

Katherine Zhu – 3rd Place All Around Megan Chu – 3rd Place All Around
Sarah Mariotti – 14th Place All Around  – 8th in Hoop Lauren Kramer – 10th Place All Around  – 4th in Ribbon
Rachel Lu – 30th Place All Around  – 13th in Clubs Liza Kolesnichenko – 20th Place All Around  – 9th in Ball
Kirin Kimura  – 35th Place All Around Marissa Bruce – 28th Place All Around
Angel Lu – 45th Place All Around

San Diego Cup

San Diego Cup – January 20-21, 2018

Level 3 – 29 athletes

  • Elaine – GRAND CHAMPION 1st among all level 3 athletes
  • Juliana – 3rd
  • Claire – 5th
  • Emma – 13th
  • Joann – 14th
  • Nimisha – 17th
  • Valentina – 18th

Level 4 – 39 athletes

  • Mona – GRAND CHAMPION 1st among all level 4 athletes
  • Yuribella – 3rd
  • Alvina – 7th
  • Kayla – 29th
  • Melania – did two routines but got 4th overall in floor

Level 5 – 34 athletes

  • Brittney – 5th
  • Dasha – 10th
  • Caty – 11th  – 6th in ball
  • Sofia I – 12th – 7th in floor
  • Ana Paula – 19th – Her first USA competition!!
  • Allison – 24th
  • Ava – 25th
  • Moya – 26th

Level 6 – 34 athletes

  • Zva – 18th – 7th in hoop
  • Athena – 20th
  • Stella – 24th
  • Natalia – 28th
  • Lera – 30th
  • Tameryn – 31st

SAN DIEGO INVITATIONAL

San Diego Invitational – January 6-7, 2018

Congratulations to:

  • Heather Chan – 2nd all around in Level 10 Senior – first in hoop
  • Angela Wang – 1st all around in Level 10 Junior
  • Katherine Zhu – 2nd all around in Level 9 Junior
  • Kirin Kimura – 2nd all around in Level 9 Hope
  • Sarah Mariotti – 4th all around in Level 9 Hope
  • Angel Lu, Rachel Lu and Sarah Gao for their first Level 9 competition after moving up from level 6!!
  • Liza Kolesnichenko – 5th all around in her age group
EMC Results

Regional Championships Level 7-10 – Orange, CA April 21-22, 2018

 

AGG  – Koop Cup – Toronto, Alberta Canada  April 26-28, 2018

Link to Competition website Koop Cup