Select Page

Open Championships in Lake Placid, New York

Level 6 Results: 

  • Third Place Level 6 Team at the Open Championships!        
  • Megan National Champion for her age group!
  • Angel 2nd, Rachel 3rd and Sarah 6th in their age group
  • Anaiah 4th place in rope in her age group

Level 5 Results:

  • Bella placed 5th in ball in her age group
  • Ziva placed 8th on floor in her age group
  • Tameryn  posted solid results throughout

 

 

 

National Qualifier Levels 9-10 and Group

    143 Juniors , 54 Seniors competing

1) HEADING ON TO USA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (top 25 Jrs and top 17 Srs)

Congratulations to:

  • Angela Wang, Level 10 Elite Junior – 22nd place overall of 143 total – 2nd AA in 2003 age level 9s

  • Heather Chan, Level 10 Elite Senior – 4th place overall of 54 total

  • Emerald City’s FIG Junior Group, invited to compete at Nationals

  • Helen Xu, competing at Nationals as part of Region 1’s Level 9 team

  • Ellie Ivanova, competing at Nationals as part of Region 1’s Level 9 team

 

2) ATTAINING LEVEL 10 (Placing 26-45 in Jr, 18-25 in Sr)

  • Congratulations Amanda Levine, 40th place overall of 143 total – 1st AA in 2002 age group level 9s

 

3) STRONG SHOWING BY EMC GYMNASTS 

Results include:

  • Katherine Zhu – 15th among 38 strong Level 9 Jr A athletes

  • Helen Xu – 4th all around in 2002 age group level 9s

  • Valerie Militeeva – 14th on ribbon among 38 strong Level 9 Jr A athletes

  • Maggie Chtilianova – 21st AA in Level 9 Jr C Age Group

  • Kennis Grace Mrotek – 7th in Ribbon (with her best Ribbon routine yet!) in Level 9 Senior

We are very proud of the character, courage and tenacity shown by our Level 9 and 10 and Jr Group athletes.

 

Go EMC!!

 

 

All Level 9 and 10 Juniors Rank Ordered Without Regard to Age CategoryLevel 9 Junior ALevel 9 Junior BLevel 9 Junior CAll Level 9 and 10 Seniors Rank Ordered Without Regard to Age CategoryLevel 9 SeniorLevel 10 Senior

 

 

SuperStars Levels 3-5

 

 

 

 

A GREAT time was had by all

 

Awards Summary

 2017 Amsterdam Masters

Bronze Medalists!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regionals Level 7-10 – Full Results 

– Level 7 – 56 Competitors               

  • Sarah M 5th AA in her age group; 11th AA among all age groups
  • Jasmine 7th AA in her age group; 13th AA among all age groups
  • Kirin 8th AA in her age group; 16th AA among all age groups
  • Liza 6th AA in her age group; 17th AA among all age groups
  • Pearl 3rd AA in her age group

– Level 8 – 26 Competitors

  • Angela M 5th AA in her age group
  • Sydney 7th on Ball in her age group

– Level 9 Junior – 37 Competitors

  • Helen tied 1st AA in her age group; tied 5th AA among all age groups – Regional Team for National Championships
  • Ellie 3rd AA in her age group; 7th AA among all age groups; Level 9 Junior Regional Champion in Clubs
  • Amanda 5th AA in her age group; 2nd Ribbon in her age group; 13th AA among all age groups
  • Angela W 4th AA in her age group; 2nd Ball in her age group; 14th AA among all age groups
  • Valerie 4th AA in her age group; tied 1st on Ball in her age group; 15th AA among all age groups
  • Katherine 7th AA in her age group
  • Maggie 10th AA in her age group

– Level 9 Senior

  • Kennis Grace 9th AA in her age group

– Level 10                

  • Heather 2nd AA  in Level 10 Seniors

 

All Level 7s – Rank Ordered By All Around Score All Level 7s – Rank Ordered By Apparatus Score Level 7 Scores By Age GroupAll Level 8s – Rank Ordered By All Around Score All Level 8s – Rank Ordered By Apparatus Score Level 7 Scores By Age GroupAll Level 9 Juniors – Rank Ordered By All Around Score All Level 9 Juniors – Rank Ordered By Apparatus ScoreAll Level 9 Seniors – Rank Ordered By All Around Score All Level 9 Seniors – Rank Ordered By Apparatus ScoreLevel 9 Scores By Age GroupLevel 10 Scores By Age Group

 

2017 Toronto Salut Cup

– Juniors – 34 Competitors                   

Salut Cup Junior Results

  • Katherine 7th All Around (AA) (1st on ribbon)
  • Valerie 10th AA  (6th on hoop)
  • Amanda 13th AA (5th on clubs)
  • Maggie 28th AA

– Novice – 12 Competitors

  • Sydney 2nd AA

– FIG Junior Group – 2nd All Around (1st on 5 Ropes)                    

 Salut Cup Junior Group  Results

 

Regionals Level 4 – 95 total gymnasts

WOW – Good Job Level 4s!!  EMC had 4 of the top 18 gymnasts in the region,
Level 4 Results – Download Here
  • Sophie 1st All Around (AA) in her age group –  Tied for 7th AA  of 95 
  • Brittney 1st in her age group –  10th AA of 95
  • Dasha 1st in her age group –  Tied 11th AA of 95
  • Josanna 2nd AA in her age group –  Tied 18th AA of 95 
  • Caty 5th AA in her age group (tied 1st on Hoop)
  • Allison 5th AA in her age group 
  • Ava tied 6th AA in her age group
  • Stella tied 3rd AA in her age group 
  • Kani 5th AA in her age group 

Regionals Level 5-6 –

MORE WOWS!! – Good Job Level 5s and 6s!!  

– LEVEL 5 – 87 Total Gymnasts

 All 87 Level 5 All Around Rank Ordered- Download HereLevel 5 Awards By Age Group- Download Here
  • Fernanda F. 1st All Around (AA) in her age group –  19th AA of 87
  • Natalia 9th AA in her age group (Tied 4th in Hoop) –  22nd AA of 87 (TOUGHEST ROTATION EVER!)
  • Bella 2nd AA in her age group
  • Ziva tied 6th AA in her age group (tied 4th on Ball)
  • Lera 5th AA in her age group (3rd on Ball)

 

– LEVEL 6 – 82 Total Gymnasts

EMC had 4 of the top 16 gymnasts in the region (including Megan at #3) 

 All 82 Level 6 All Around Rank Ordered- Download Here   Level 6 Awards By Age Group- Download Here
  • Megan 1st All Around (AA) in her age group –  3rd AA of 82
  • Rachel 1st AA in her age group –  13th AA of 82
  • Sarah tied 2nd (with Angel) AA in her age group –  tied 16 AA of 82
  • Angel tied 2nd (with Sarah) AA in her age group – tied 16 AA of 82
  • Feranada G. 2nd AA in her age group (1st on Ribbon)
  • Anaiah 4th AA in her age group (tied 1st on Rope)

Personally – I loved the way girls from other rotations and other levels came by and supported their teammates.  That is one of the things that make EMC a special place.